Saluting Our Summer Volunteer Champions
Date posted: October 2, 2019
Despite a very rainy start, volunteer engagement was at a record high in Stepping Stones’ 2019 Summer Camp season!More than 2,600 group and individual volunteers accumulated 16,345 hours of service in both our Day Camp and Overnight Staycation programs. We are blown away by their generosity and thank everyone for sharing their time and talents with Stepping Stones this summer.
Saluting Our New Summer Volunteer Champions
We are also thrilled to share that our newly launched Volunteer Champions program yielded 57 student champions from 37 participating schools! We commend the 17 students who achieved the Gold level with more than 100 hours of community service each at camp.Stepping Stones also gives a special kudos to Max Jarrell! Max is a senior at Mason High School and clocked an impressive 260 hours of volunteering in Summer Day Camp to be our Platinum Champion. Thank you, Max, for making such a strong impact in our community.
Below, see a complete list of our summer volunteer champions!
Congratulations to 2019’s Summer Volunteer Champions!
Platinum Champion
Max Jarrell, 260 HoursMason High School
Gold Champions
Aiden Fiebig, 189 Hours
Milford High School
Aidan Adkins, 156 Hours
Walnut Hills High School
Kennedy McLaren, 156 Hours
Milford High School
Lucille Clerc, 150 Hours
Sycamore High School
Lamaya Chambers, 143 Hours
Miami Valley Christian Academy
Maya Lanthorn, 143 Hours
Campbell County High School
Annie Antonides, 131 Hours
Madeira High School
Paige Walker, 130 Hours
Anderson High School
Milford High School
Aidan Adkins, 156 Hours
Walnut Hills High School
Kennedy McLaren, 156 Hours
Milford High School
Lucille Clerc, 150 Hours
Sycamore High School
Lamaya Chambers, 143 Hours
Miami Valley Christian Academy
Maya Lanthorn, 143 Hours
Campbell County High School
Annie Antonides, 131 Hours
Madeira High School
Paige Walker, 130 Hours
Anderson High School
Maddy Kennebeck, 125 Hours
Seven Hills High School
Caroline Apanius, 111 Hours
Madeira High School
Ella Lucas Palmer, 111 Hours
Walnut Hills High School
Griffin McAndrew, 111 Hours
Cincinnati Country Day School
Lily Reid, 111 Hours
Milford Middle School
Zamir Thoman, 111 Hours
Moeller High School
Rachel Godschalk, 104 Hours
Walnut Hills High School
Ingrid Schoenberg, 104 Hours
St. Ursula High School
Skye Vaske, 104 Hours
The Ohio State University
Seven Hills High School
Caroline Apanius, 111 Hours
Madeira High School
Ella Lucas Palmer, 111 Hours
Walnut Hills High School
Griffin McAndrew, 111 Hours
Cincinnati Country Day School
Lily Reid, 111 Hours
Milford Middle School
Zamir Thoman, 111 Hours
Moeller High School
Rachel Godschalk, 104 Hours
Walnut Hills High School
Ingrid Schoenberg, 104 Hours
St. Ursula High School
Skye Vaske, 104 Hours
The Ohio State University
Silver Champions
Brittany Strobel, 98 Hours
Norwood High School
Sophia Dawson, 94 Hours
Milford High School
Avery Barter, 91 Hours
Seven Hills
Stella Freeman, 91 Hours
Milford High School
Olivia Harris, 91 Hours
Madeira Middle School
Miranda Hamblin, 85 Hours
Clark Montessori
Louis Ryes, 85 Hours
Xavier University
Andrew Schwanekamp, 85 Hours
Indian Hill High School
Norwood High School
Sophia Dawson, 94 Hours
Milford High School
Avery Barter, 91 Hours
Seven Hills
Stella Freeman, 91 Hours
Milford High School
Olivia Harris, 91 Hours
Madeira Middle School
Miranda Hamblin, 85 Hours
Clark Montessori
Louis Ryes, 85 Hours
Xavier University
Andrew Schwanekamp, 85 Hours
Indian Hill High School
Skouly Kachikis, 78 Hours
Hanover High School
Matthew Mindrum, 78 Hours
McNicholas High School
Zach Oligee, 78 Hours
Ockerman Middle School
Carter Scheeser, 78 Hours
Mariemont High School
Molly Finn, 72 Hours
Milford High School
Ellie Patterson, 72 Hours
St. Ursula
Colin Sears, 72 Hours
St. Xavier High School
Xavier Long, 71 Hours
Westview High School
Hanover High School
Matthew Mindrum, 78 Hours
McNicholas High School
Zach Oligee, 78 Hours
Ockerman Middle School
Carter Scheeser, 78 Hours
Mariemont High School
Molly Finn, 72 Hours
Milford High School
Ellie Patterson, 72 Hours
St. Ursula
Colin Sears, 72 Hours
St. Xavier High School
Xavier Long, 71 Hours
Westview High School
Bronze Champions
Malone Graham, 65 Hours
Ursuline Academy
Imami Haney, 65 Hours
JWJ Florida
Sophia Jordano, 65 Hours
Madeira High School
Catherine McAndrew, 65 Hours
Seven Hills
Shravan Sekhar, 65 Hours
Bethany High School
Ella Tucker, 65 Hours
West Clermont High School
Liza Willman, 65 Hours
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Faith Hulbert, 59 Hours
Milford High School
Sophia Qtob, 59 Hours
St. Ursula
Ella Skolnicki, 59 hours
St. Columbian
Ursuline Academy
Imami Haney, 65 Hours
JWJ Florida
Sophia Jordano, 65 Hours
Madeira High School
Catherine McAndrew, 65 Hours
Seven Hills
Shravan Sekhar, 65 Hours
Bethany High School
Ella Tucker, 65 Hours
West Clermont High School
Liza Willman, 65 Hours
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Faith Hulbert, 59 Hours
Milford High School
Sophia Qtob, 59 Hours
St. Ursula
Ella Skolnicki, 59 hours
St. Columbian
Chase Walker, 59 Hours
Nagel Middle School
Patrick Carigan, 58 Hours
St. Xavier High School
Felix Long, 58 Hours
Westview High School
Cole Weaver, 56 Hours
Moeller High School
Maria Cardarelli, 52 Hours
Xavier University
Will Patterson, 52 Hours
St. Margaret of York
Tate Wendel, 52 hours
Cincinnati Country Day School
Jack Wolfe, 52 Hours
Sycamore High School
Max Yanes, 52 Hours
Indian Hill High School
Ella Thomas, 51 Hours
Turpin High School
Nagel Middle School
Patrick Carigan, 58 Hours
St. Xavier High School
Felix Long, 58 Hours
Westview High School
Cole Weaver, 56 Hours
Moeller High School
Maria Cardarelli, 52 Hours
Xavier University
Will Patterson, 52 Hours
St. Margaret of York
Tate Wendel, 52 hours
Cincinnati Country Day School
Jack Wolfe, 52 Hours
Sycamore High School
Max Yanes, 52 Hours
Indian Hill High School
Ella Thomas, 51 Hours
Turpin High School
To learn more about volunteering at Stepping Stones and how you too can be a Volunteer Champion, click here.